School Transport

Harleston to Bungay High School

Borderbus and Simonds will be running this service from September 2017.

They are going to continue to operate their bus services as they are now, they are going to assess the usage over the first month or two and decide whether there is sufficient demand to revise the routes of the services to drop students closer to the school.

This means that the service will drop off and pick up from St. Johns road near to the playing fields and Hillside road west. The times are going to be around 0805 and 1552 from this location.
The morning route is operated by Borderbus and the afternoon route is operated by Simonds

In terms of fares, a 10 trip ticket is £14.30, termly tickets would be available, families are advised to contact Simonds for more details.

Links below
Simonds
Border-Bus

If you will be using this service and would like the school to keep you up to date with any changes please email ledrett@bungayhigh.co.uk

TRANSPORT FOR LOWER SCHOOL STUDENTS (Years 7 to 11)

Suffolk County Council will provide transport for children of statutory school age who attend their nearest, or Transport Priority area school if the home to school distance is two miles or more, for children under eight, or three miles or more for children of 8 years or more.

If you qualify for free to home school transport the Council will contact you before the start of the school term in September about how to apply for a travel pass

In addition, under the terms of the Education and Inspections Act 2006, free home-to-school transport will be made available to pupils aged 11 to 16, who are in statutory education and whose family is on low income (in receipt of free school meals or the maximum level of working tax credits). They will qualify for free transport to any one of the three nearest suitable schools where the distance from their home is between 2 and 6 miles.

For further information on school transport see www.suffolkonboard.com or call 03456 066 173

It should be noted that bus passes are not transferable – they can only be used to travel on the specific bus named on the pass.

STUDENTS WHO DO NOT LIVE IN OUR CATCHMENT AREA

Lamberts Coaches will be operating 2 coaches covering Lowestoft and surrounding area with effect from September 2016. If you would like to apply for a place on one of these buses please contact Lamberts Coaches. Queries and payments should be made direct to Lamberts on 01502 717579 or bhstransport@lambertscoaches.co.uk alternatively you can email the school at transport@bungayhigh.co.uk . The timetables from September are:-

BU001  Stop and estimated pick up time

Wrentham Bus Stop – opposite Wrentham Stores 7.44
London Road Bus Stop Kessingland 7.51
Pakefield Primary School 7.54
London Road South – opposite Pakefield Tramways 7.58
The Avenue – opposite Carlton PH 8.00
The Avenue – opposite Fighting Cocks PH 8.02
Westwood Avenue – opposite row of shops 8.05
Carlton Colville – by the Co-operative store 8.10
Beccles Road/Hollow Grove bus stop 8.12
A146 bus stop opposite Barnby Garden Centre 8.15
Bus stop by Beccles Hospital 8.25

BU002 Stop and estimated pick up time

Oulton Broad North Railway Station 7.35
Millenium Way – Bus stop opposite Oulton Rd path 7.40
Boston Rd – Bus stop on sea side of the road 7.43
Bus Stop Opp Asda Horn Hill 7.50
Waveney Drive 7.51
School Road 7.52
End of Dixon Drive/Colville Road 7.55
Ribblesdale – just past junction to Airedale Rd 8.00
Castleton Avenue 8.02
Garden Lane Worlingham 8.11
Hillside Avenue Worlingham 8.15
Peddars Lane (By auction rooms) Beccles 8.20

Please click on the following links for up to date information including delays on the Lowestoft Buses

https://www.facebook.com/lambertscoaches, or www.lambertscoaches.co.uk

SOUTHWOLD/REYDON/WRENTHAM/WANGFORD

Many parents who live in the Southwold area take advantage of the public service run by Anglian Coaches. This service is generally known as the 88 and 88B.

The routes of these two buses vary slightly in order to be convenient for the maximum number of students.

Parents pay Anglian directly for transport on these buses, either for each individual journey or by purchasing a termly or annual pass.

BECCLES

Students who live in the Beccles area can apply for a place on the Lambert’s Lowestoft coaches or use the Anglian Public Service Bus.

EARSHAM/HARLESTON/DISS

Many students who live in these areas use the Anglian 80 public service routes.

Additional public transport route to HALESWORTH

The 88 Anglian bus route to Halesworth is used daily by a number of Sixth Formers and occasionally by other students as an alternative if they miss their usual bus or want to travel home later. The usual bus stop for the route is at the bottom of Kings Road. However, in order to help us, the 5.18 pm service takes a detour through our site for the convenience of our students who have stayed at school to do after-school activities. (We sometimes refer to this as the “late bus to Halesworth”).

TRANSPORT FOR POST 16 STUDENTS

Suffolk County Council provide a subsidised transport scheme for students aged 16 to 19 years old in full time education. This is known as the Post-16 Travel policy.

 

The current policy in Suffolk offers post-16 travel assistance to students who:

  • attend either their nearest school sixth form or post 16 centre
  • are studying in year 12 or 13 but are under 19 years old (or are completing a course that started prior to their 19th birthday)
  • are undertaking an approved full-time course of further education
  • are resident in Suffolk
  • live at least 3 miles from their nearest school sixth form or post 16 centre they wish to attend*

*The only exception to this is if the student is studying something specific that can’t be studied at their nearest school sixth for or post 16 centre. This will be need to be verified by the Passenger Transport team.

For further information on the Post-16 Travel Policy and to lodge an application: http://www.suffolkonboard.com/home-to-school-transport/post-16-discretionary-transport