Quick Links

Quick Links

School Transport

Bungay High School Transport timetable - 2nd September 2019

 suffolkonboard.com/school-travel/school-bus-timetables/bh-bungay/

Service 524 to Bungay High School - 29th March 2019

524 Timetable April 2019 to Bungay High.pdf

First Bus - Bungay High School Letter 20th March 2019

First buses to Bungay High School April 2019

First Bus - Bungay High School Letter 12th March 2019

First buses to Bungay High School Letter April 2019.pdf

Transport update 12th March 2019

All parents of students who plan to use SCC home to school transport need to go online and opt-in for transport by 31st May using the following link. Without this, bus passes wont be issued. This now needs to be done every year to apply for your place on a school bus. This does not apply to students who use the Lamberts BH001 and 002 buses, as these are arranged by the school directly.

https://www.suffolkonboard.com/school-travel/bus-getting-to-school/opt-in/

Transport Letter 8th March 2019

Transport_Letter_March_2019.pdf

 

Harleston to Bungay High School

As of September 2018 please click here.

 

Please see the Simonds website below for further details.

Links below:

Simonds
Border-Bus

If you will be using this service and would like the school to keep you up to date with any changes please email ledrett@bungayhigh.co.uk

Transport for Lower School Students (Years 7 to 11)

Suffolk County Council will provide transport for children of statutory school age who attend their nearest, or Transport Priority area school if the home to school distance is two miles or more, for children under eight, or three miles or more for children of 8 years or more.

If you qualify for free to home school transport the Council will contact you before the start of the school term in September about how to apply for a travel pass
In addition, under the terms of the Education and Inspections Act 2006, free home-to-school transport will be made available to pupils aged 11 to 16, who are in statutory education and whose family is on low income (in receipt of free school meals or the maximum level of working tax credits). They will qualify for free transport to any one of the three nearest suitable schools where the distance from their home is between 2 and 6 miles.

For further information on school transport:

Seewww.suffolkonboard.com
Call: 03456 066 173

It should be noted that bus passes are not transferable – they can only be used to travel on the specific bus named on the pass.

Students Who do not Live in Our Catchment Area

Lamberts Coaches operate 2 coaches covering Lowestoft and surrounding area. If you would like to apply for a place on one of these buses please contact Lamberts Coaches. Queries and payments should be made direct to Lamberts on 01502 717579 or bhstransport@lambertscoaches.co.uk alternatively you can email the school at transport@bungayhigh.co.uk . The timetables from September 2019 are:-

BU001 Stop and estimated pick up time 

7.35 Wrentham Bus Stop

7.41 London Road Bus Stop Kessingland

7.44 Pakefield Primary School

7.48 London Rd Sth (Opp Tramways)

7.50 Opp Carlton Pub (Just into Avenues)

7.52 Opp Fighting Cocks

7.55 Westwood Avenue Shops

8.00 Carlton Colville Rainbow

8.06 Garden Lane Worlingham

8.10 Hillside Avenue Ellough Road End

8.15 Peddars Lane

8.20 Beccles Hospital

8.25 Shipmeadow Mews

BU002 Stop and estimated pick up time

7.35 Oulton Broad North Railways Station

7.38 North Lowestoft Fire Station Bus Stop

7.43 St Peters Street (Winnipeg Rd)

7.50 Bus Stop Opp Asda Horn Hill

7.52 School Rd

7.55 End of Dixon Drive / Colville Rd

8.00 Ribblesdale

8.02 Castleton Avenue

8.15 Gillingham Opp Emmas Hair Salon

8.20 Geldeston Wherry

8.25 Kirby Cane Church Road, Opp Old Yarmouth Rd Junction

Please click on the following links for up to date information including delays on the Lowestoft Buses:

www.facebook.com/lambertscoaches

www.lambertscoaches.co.uk

Public service bus run by Firstbus (99A) and Borderbus (524)

Many parents who live in the Southwold area take advantage of the public service run by Anglian Coaches. This service is generally known as the 88 and 88B.
The routes of these two buses vary slightly in order to be convenient for the maximum number of students.

Parents pay bus companies directly for transport on these buses, either for each individual journey or by purchasing a termly or annual pass.

Beccles

Students who live in the Beccles area can apply for a place on the Lambert’s Lowestoft coaches or use the Anglian Public Service Bus.

Earsham / Harleston / Diss

Many students who live in these areas use the Simonds 581 public service routes.

 

 

TRANSPORT FOR POST 16 STUDENTS

Suffolk County Council provide a subsidised transport scheme for students aged 16 to 19 years old in full time education. This is known as the Post-16 Travel policy.

The current policy in Suffolk offers post-16 travel assistance to students who:

  • Attend either their nearest school sixth form or post 16 centre
  • Are studying in year 12 or 13 but are under 19 years old (or are completing a course that started prior to their 19th birthday)
  • Are undertaking an approved full-time course of further education
  • Are resident in Suffolk
  • Live at least 3 miles from their nearest school sixth form or post 16 centre they wish to attend*

*The only exception to this is if the student is studying something specific that can’t be studied at their nearest school sixth for or post 16 centre.

This will be need to be verified by the Passenger Transport team.

For further information on the Post-16 Travel Policy and to lodge an application:

http://www.suffolkonboard.com/home-to-school-transport/post-16-discretionary-transport